Lot 47
Colin Middleton RHA RUA (1910-1983)
Abstract with Toy Train
Oil on board, 90 x 90cm (35.5 x 35.5")
Signed with monogram
Provenance: :...
Hammer Price: €20,000
Full DetailsLot 47A
Colin Middleton RHA RUA MBE (1910-1983)
Reclining Figure
Oil on board, diptych, 23 x 40cm (9 x 18")
Provenance: From the...
Hammer Price: €5,500
Full DetailsLot 48
Margaret Clarke RHA (1888-1961)
Portrait of Éamon de Valera
Oil on canvas, 50.5 x 40.5cm (20 x 16")
Hammer Price: €6,500
Full DetailsLot 49
Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957)
Bound for the Islands (1952)
Oil on board, 23 x 35.5cm (9 x 14")
Hammer Price: €48,000
Full DetailsLot 50
Good Evening Men (1950)
Oil on canvas, 23 x 35.5cm (18 x 24")
Hammer Price: €180,000
Full DetailsLot 51
The Prompt
Pen and ink on paper, 19 x 25cm (7.5 x 9.75")
Signed with monogram
Hammer Price: €2,500
Full DetailsLot 52
Women on a Beach in Sligo (c.1908)
Watercolour, 18.4 x 26.7cm (7.5 x 10.5")
Monogram stamp
Provenance:...
Hammer Price: €3,000
Full DetailsLot 53
John Butler Yeats RHA (1859-1922)
In a Gondola
Gouache, 33 x 47cm (13 x 18.5")
Signed and extensively inscribed on artist's label verso
Lot 54
John Hogan (1800-1858)
Bust of Francis Sylvester Mahony ("Fr. Prout")
Marble, 50cm high (19.75")
Made in Rome 1846 and signed Hogan
Hammer Price: €8,500
Full DetailsLot 55
Helen Mabel Trevor (1831-1900)
Race to the Bottom of the Bowl
Oil on canvas, 66 x 71cm (26 x 28")
Signed and dated 1892
Helen Mabel...
Hammer Price: €17,000
Full DetailsLot 56
John Faulkner RHA (1835-1894)
Driving Cattle and Sheep down road by Cottage
Watercolour, 47 x 97cm (18.5 x 38.25")
Signed and indistinctly...
Lot 57
John Faulkner RHA |(1835-1894)
Country Cottage, Near Edgeware, Middlesex
Watercolour, 46 x 97.5cm (18.25 x 38.5")
Signed and inscribed with...
Hammer Price: €800